Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This website is provided by:

Noma af 2003 ApS, CVR 27394698 (“Noma”)

As data controller, Noma is required to protect your personal information, and our aim is to make you feel secure when we process your personal data. We will process any personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as well as any applicable laws.

1 Types and use of personal information

Noma collects information about you in the following cases: If you make a reservation for a table or if you sign up for our newsletter.

We only collect necessary data; like for instance your name, address, telephone number, email address, payment cards, other payment data purchase history, information regarding dietary restrictions, cookies, and IP address.

We will only process and store your personal data if you have provided them voluntarily, for example in connection with your use of our website, when you make a reservation for a table (including when you make an online reservation), sign up to our newsletter, conclusion of an agreement, participation in a competition, and when you send an inquiry via email.

For instance, Noma uses your personal data to provide you with the service for which we have collected the information. Further, we use the information to get to know you and other users of our website better. Our use may include investigations, statistics, and analyses in order to improve products, services, and technologies, as well as to show you marketing content and offers tailored to your interests and hobbies. We send you this marketing material via electronic mail or other technologies (if you have requested to receive such material).

You can read whether we use cookies on our website, and if so, which kind of cookies and for what purposes: noma.dk/cookie-policy

2 Sharing of your personal information

In some cases, we may share the personal data that we process about you. For instance, we may share them with: (i) suppliers that we work with to assist our company (meaning service providers, technical support, supply services, and financial institutions); or (ii) in connection with sales, reservations, assignments, or other transfers of website content; or (iii) if we are required to do so by law, a court ruling, or current legislation.

We will share the information to the extent and to those necessary to enable us to provide you with your requested service. For instance, when you reserve a table, when you enter into an agreement with us, and for sending you material or similar services that require the use of your data.

3 Security

We will implement security measures to protect your personal data against manipulation, loss, destruction, and against unauthorised access. We continuously revise our security procedure based on the newest, technological developments.

In practice, it is not possible to provide 100 % security, and therefore we cannot guarantee that the information is protected completely against anyone who will succeed in circumventing the security measures and gain access to the data. Thus, you provide your data information at your own responsibility.

4 Updates, deletion, or correction of your information

If you wish to access your data processed by Noma, you may contact us at noma@noma.dk or by phone +45 3296 3297.

Under the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data, you are entitled to know which personal data we process about you. If these data are incorrect or misleading, you are entitled to have them corrected, blocked, or deleted. Moreover, at any time you can object to the further processing of your personal data.

You will also be able to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency, which you may contact by email: dt@datatilsynet.dk. You can find more information on the Danish Data Protection Agency here.

5 Storing

Noma will store your personal data as long as necessary in order to supply the requested service, as long as needed for a legitimate purpose or for as long as required by law. Therefore, we will continuously delete and anonymise your personal data when they are no longer relevant to the purposes for which we are processing them.

6 Changes

We will update and change this Policy from time to time. Noma reserves the right to update and change this Policy. In case of significant changes, we will inform you through this website or by email. You can find the version of this Policy in force at any time on our website: noma.dk/privacy-policy

Revised 16. november 2017